Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
2017 Winter Youth Retreat

Download the Official Flyer

REGISTRATION

Register for this year's Winter Youth Retreat by contacting:

Department of Christian Education
Dn. Jovan Anicic
edu@easterndiocese.org
312-659-4723

or by contacting your PARISH PRIEST

**Registration is recommended so that we can plan appropriately**

SCHEDULE

Sunday, December 24

  • 5pm - 7pm - Camp Check-in
  • 7pm - Meet and Greet
  • 8pm - Theme party
  • 10pm - Compline

Monday, December 25

  • 8am - Morning Prayer
  • 8:30am - 9:15am - Breakfast
  • 9:30am - 10:15am - Opening Talk
    • Dn Jovan Anicic: "To be or not to be: Orthodoxy as a Way of Life"
  • 10:30am - 12:45pm - Breakout Sessions (1 hour each with 15 minute breaks between)
    • Milan and Mira Damljanovic - "Nativity through Serbian Musical Traditions"
    • Dn Jovan Anicic - "Serbian Traditional Singing Heritage in Praxis"
  • 1pm - Lunch
  • 2:30pm - 4:30pm Breakout Sessions 2 (45 minute each with 15 min break between)
    • Dragana Crnjak - Workshop 1 - Beauty in Iconography
  • 5pm - Vespers
  • 5:30pm - Dinner
  • 8pm - Group Movie Night - "60 Minutes - Mount Athos" and discussion
    • "Guatemala Orthodox Orphanage" and discussion
  • 10:30pm - Bedtime

Tuesday, December 26

  • 8am - Morning Prayer
  • 8:30am - 9:15am - Breakfast
  • 9:30am - 10:15am - Opening Talk
    • Fr Aleksa Pavichevich
  • 10:30am - 12:45am - Breakout Sessions (1 hour each with 15 minute breaks between)
    • Dn Jovan Anicic - "Serbian Spiritual Songs"
    • Bakery Class - "Baking Chesnica"
  • 1pm - Lunch
  • 2:30pm - 4:30pm Breakout Sessions 2 (45 minute each with 15 min break between)
    • Dn Jovan Anicic - "Divine Liturgy - Tebe Pojem/Dostojno/Tjelo Hristovo"
    • Bakery Class - "Baking Chesnica"
  • 5pm - Vespers
  • 5:30pm - Dinner
  • 7pm - Outing
  • 10:30pm - Bedtime

Wednesday, December 27th

  • 9:30am - Teaching Divine Liturgy (Proskomede will be done with explanations in the middle of the church and the gifts picked up and carried into the altar during the Great Entrance)
  • 11:30am - Brunch and Departures

Workshop Volunteers/Presentors

  • Fr Dragan Goronjic
  • Fr Aleksa Pavichevich
  • Dn Jovan Anicic
  • Milan Damljanovic
  • Mira Damljanovic
  • Dragana Crnjak
  • Milos Markovic
Share This:



< PreviousNext >
You might also like:




  Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions

Home | Back | Print | Side